Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At the Canadian Association of Importers and Exporters Inc. (“I.E.Canada”), we respect and support your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we make every effort to ensure that your information is protected. This Privacy Policy describes the information that I.E.Canada collects and how we use that information.

This policy applies to all individuals who provide personal information to us. A Privacy Officer who is responsible for the Association’s compliance with this Policy has been appointed.

Personal information, as defined in PIPEDA legislation, means information about an identifiable individual. It generally does not include information about legal persons such as corporations, partnerships or associations or the business contact information of those employed by such legal persons.

We do not automatically collect your business information. We may, however, log your IP address (the internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. Like many other commercial websites, this website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site.

If you choose to register for an event or to become a member using the I.E.Canada online registration process or at other times when you submit personally identifiable information, the information you provide may be used by I.E.Canada for several general purposes:

  • to fulfill your requests to register for an event(s)
  • to fulfill your requests for services and products
  • to personalize your experience on our website
  • to keep you up to date on the latest news, events, current issues, announcements, special offers or other information we believe would interest our member companies either from us or from our business partners
  • printed event attendee lists
  • to better understand your needs and provide you with better services
  • to collect market research information.

I.E.Canada may retain the services of other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include web hosting companies, webmaster services, credit card processing firms and email service providers. Such third party companies may be provided with access to demographic and/or personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. As a matter of due diligence, I.E.Canada will work to ensure that these companies have privacy policies in place to ensure the safekeeping of your information.

We collect personal information only for the purposes outlined above. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Your personal information will not be sold, traded or leased to other parties. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

I.E.Canada uses appropriate security safeguards to protect personal information. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures. All I.E.Canada employees are required to follow the privacy standards that have been established. In the course of daily operations, only those employees, whose job responsibilities require them to access personal information, will have access to that information.

You have the right to access your personal information held by I.E.Canada. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer, you will be given access to that information. I.E.Canada relies on its member company representatives to ensure that certain information, such as individual contact information, is current, complete, and accurate.

I.E.Canada reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy periodically. This policy was last amended in April 2011.

Should you wish to review or delete your member company information or have any concerns about the I.E.Canada Privacy Policy and practices, please contact:

I.E.Canada
Attention: President
P.O. Box 189 Station Don Mills
Toronto, Ontario M3C 2S2
Email: jnott@iecanada.com
Tel: 416-595-5333 Ext. 224